Comment Log Display
[…] Plan like the First Investment Plan is really very much like “a Pandora’s box” that: 1. Perpetuates “environmental racism” and racial discrimination in violation of State and Federal civil rights laws and regulations; 2. Violates constitutional “equal protection” requirements in the California Constitution and U.S. Constitution that are supposed to bar discrimination by public agencies in their services, benefits and in providing access to benefits to all persons; 3. Is inconsistent with the State of California’s codified definition of “environmental justice” found in Government Code Section 65040.12 that states “environmental justice means the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies”; 4. Some of the allocations made in the First Investment Plan and discussed in the Draft Second Investment Plan reference specific Legislation passed in 2012 that provided a framework for how the Cap-and-Trade auction proceeds would be appropriated and expended.