Air Districts Smoke Management Program

This page last reviewed May 29, 2015


This web page lists the status of ARB approved Air District smoke management programs. We will update the page as additional programs are submitted and approved. If you have questions about an individual Air District's program, you may contact the Air District representative at the email address or phone number listed below.

For more information, please contact Mr. Dar Mims, ARB Meteorology Section, at (916) 322-7454.

Air District ARB Program
Approval Date /
Executive Order #
Air District Contact Program
Electronic Copy
Amador County 11/29/2001
G-00-60-004
Mike Boitano
(209) 257-0112
PDF
Antelope Valley Not Submitted Tracy Walters
(760) 245-1661 x6726
NA
Bay Area 8/5/2011
G-11-078
Doug Tolar
(415) 771-6000
PDF
Butte County 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Jim Wagoner
(530) 891-2882
PDF
Calaveras County 10/10/2002
G-00-60-018
Brian Moss
(209) 754-6504
PDF
Colusa County 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
TJ Gomez
(530) 458-0590
PDF
Eastern Kern County 11/7/2001
G-00-60-013
Dave Jones
(661) 862-5250
PDF
El Dorado County 4/23/2002
G-00-60-016
Candice Thomas
(530) 621-7507
PDF
Feather River 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Jeff Citron
(530) 634-7659
PDF
Glenn County 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Dana Owens
(530) 934-6500
PDF
Great Basin Unified 3/4/2002
G-00-60-012
Duane Ono
(760) 872-8211
PDF
Imperial County 6/10/2010
G-00-60-002
Brad Poiriez
(760) 482-4606
PDF
Lake County 4/9/2002
G-00-60-015
Doug Gearhart
(707) 263-7000
PDF
Lassen County Not Submitted Dan Newton
(530) 251-8110
NA
Mariposa County Not Submitted David Conway
(209) 966-2220
NA
Mendocino County 1/10/2002
G-00-60-008
Christopher Brown
(707) 463-4354
PDF
Modoc County Not Submitted Joe Moreo
(530) 667-2713
NA
Mojave Desert Not Submitted Alan DeSalvio
(760) 245-1661 x6726
NA
Monterey Bay Unified 2/13/2003
G-00-60-020
Betsy Hibbits
(831) 647-9411
PDF
North Coast Unified 12/1/2000
G-00-60-001
Debra Harris
(707) 443-3093
PDF
Northern Sierra 11/8/2001
G-00-60-006
Gretchen Bennitt
(530) 274-9360
PDF
Northern Sonoma County 10/1/2001
G-00-60-003
George Erdman
(707) 433-5911
PDF
Placer County 3/15/2002
G-00-60-014
Ann Hobbs
(530) 745-2327
PDF
Sacramento Metro 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Larry Greene
(916) 874-4800
PDF
San Diego County 2/25/2003
G-00-60-021
Bill Brick
(858) 650-4700
PDF
San Joaquin Valley 11/18/2002
G-00-60-019
Daniel Martinez
(559) 230-6000
PDF
San Luis Obispo County 3/4/2002
G-00-60-010
Karen Brooks
(805) 781-5912
PDF
Santa Barbara County 7/22/2002
G-00-60-017
Craig Stromenn
(805) 961-8800
PDF
Shasta County 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
John Waldrop
(530) 225-5674
PDF
Siskiyou County Not Submitted Eldon Beck
(530) 841-4029
NA
South Coast 1/10/2002
G-00-60-009
Kevin Durkee
(909) 396-2000
PDF
Tehama County 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Terri Brians
(530) 527-3717
PDF
Tuolumne County 11/8/2001
G-00-60-007
Bill Sandman
(209) 533-5693
PDF
Ventura County 3/4/2002
G-00-60-011
Kent Field
(805) 645-1400
PDF
Yolo-Solano 8/5/2010
G-00-60-005
Mat Ehrhardt
(530) 757-3650
PDF
preload