Comment Log Display
[…] Plan like the First Investment Plan is really very much like “a
Pandora’s box” that:
1.	Perpetuates “environmental racism” and racial discrimination in
violation of State and Federal civil rights laws and regulations;
2.	Violates constitutional “equal protection” requirements in the
California Constitution and U.S. Constitution that are supposed to
bar discrimination by public agencies in their services, benefits
and in providing access to benefits to all persons;
3.	Is inconsistent with the State of California’s codified
definition of “environmental justice” found in Government Code
Section 65040.12 that states “environmental justice means the fair
treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with
respect to the development adoption, implementation, and
enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies”;
4.	Some of the allocations made in the First Investment Plan and
discussed in the Draft Second Investment Plan reference specific
Legislation passed in 2012 that provided a framework for how the
Cap-and-Trade auction proceeds would be appropriated and expended.